Build Up to SCASA National 2020 Coffee Competitions 1-3 March January 10 2020

The 2020 National Coffee Competitions will take place at Hostex - Africa's Food, Drink and Hospitality Trade Expo, 1-3 March at the Sandton Convention Centre in Johannesburg. 43 Competitors across three coffee competition disciplines (Barista Competition, Latte Art Competition and Cup Tasters Competition) have qualified for this year's Nationals.

JUDGES APPLICATION NOW OPEN
All interested judges apply here
Judges training will be 29 February 2020 10:00-16:00 at Ciro Full Service Beverage Co. in Bryanston (30 Sloane Street, Bryantson).  

COMPLIMENTARY ENTRANCE TO HOSTEX
Complimentary entrance for all registered trade visitors to Hostex. 
Register online here.

The following competitors have qualified for the 2020 National Coffee Competitions.

Barista Competition = BC | Latte Art Competition = LA | Cup Tasters Competition = CT

CENTRAL REGION COMPETITORS
Stevo Kühn (BC Winner) - Urban Brew Coffee
Tshepo Modiakgoda (LA Winner) - Royal Roastery
James Kilbourn (CT Winner) - Stereo Cafe
Thabo Kheleroa (BC) - Jaru Coffee
Mapaseka Mapela (BC) - Wiesenhof
Tulu Ernest Lephuting (LA) - Royal Roastery 
Maryke Schoonwinkel (CT) - Bruder Coffee Roastery

EASTERN CAPE REGION COMPETITORS
Hilary Gwaze (BC Winner) - Infood Coffee Roastery
Earl Higgins (LA Winner) - Brioche Food & Coffee
Kyle Grebe (CT Winner) - Coffee Boys
Raymond Roesstorff (BC) - Wiesenhof
Mpumelelo Adams (BC) - Mastertons Coffee & Tea
Raymond Dzinemarira (LA) - Infood Coffee Roastery
Chris Faragher (CT) - Coffee Boys / Holiday Coffee

GAUTENG REGION COMPETITORS
Trevor Fitz (BC Winner) - Beethoven Coffee Co.
Elizabeth Gumbo (LA Winner) - Seattle Coffee Co.

Karel Viviers (CT Winner) - Coocoocachoo
John Evans (BC) - Tribeca Coffee Company
Fanie Botes (BC) - Thirdspace Café & Roastery
Jesse Dodkins (BC) - Father Coffee
Samanatha Naidoo (BC) - Tribeca Coffee Company
Thandiwe Shonhiwe (BC) - Wiesenhof (ABSA Towers)
Sibusiso Ndzuzo (LA) - Tribeca Coffee Company
Thabang Maluleka (CT) - Ciro Full Service Beverage Co.
Viwe Lugongolo (CT) - Father Coffee
Nicodemus Nabakwe (CT) - Sevenoaks Trading

KWAZULU-NATAL REGION COMPETITORS
Kgune Dlamini (BC Winner) - Lineage Coffee
Ndumiso Ngcobo (LA Winner) - The Talkhouse
Wency Masawi (CT Winner) - Tanaka Coffee / African Roots Coffee
Fikile Khuzwayo (BC) - Mr Price Foundation
Bruce Manning (BC) - Brustar
Jeff Stopforth (LA) - Beaver Creek Coffee
Themba Ndlovu (CT) - VDP Distributors

WESTERN CAPE REGION COMPETITORS
Winston Thomas (BC Winner) - Winston Douglas Coffee
Christopher Abrahams (LA Winner) - Ciro Full Service Beverage Co.

Tess Schmidt (CT Winner) - Sevenoaks Trading
Neil Gouws (BC) - Origin Coffee
Justin Groep (BC) - Rosetta Roastery
Simnikiwe Mkhize (BC) - Rosetta Roastery
Ndumiso Qolintaba (BC) - The Vineyard Hotel
Innocent Chakanyuka (BC) - Truth Coffee Roasting
Bakhe Mapasa (LA) - Ciro Full Service Beverage Co.
Leigh Wentzel (CT) - Rosetta Roastery

Stay tuned for more information on the National Competitions and our Competitors.