NATIONALS 2020: COFFEE COMPETITORS February 02 2020

Reacquaint yourself with our Coffee Competitors competing in SCASA's 2020 National Coffee Competitions, 1-3 March at HOSTEX at the Sandton Convention Centre.

COMPETITOR SCHEDULE
Learn who will be competing when. 
Download the National Coffee Competitions Schedule here.
(Please Note: schedule subject to change at short notice)

THE JUDGES
Learn who will be officiating at this year's Nationals.


COMPLIMENTARY ENTRANCE TO HOSTEX
Complimentary entrance for all registered trade visitors to Hostex. 
Register online here.


CENTRAL REGION


Name: Stevo Kühn
Coffee Company: Urban Brew Coffee
Region: Central Region (Bloemfontein)
Competition Discipline: Barista
Previous Experience at Regionals and Nationals: Central Region Barista Competition Champion 2019, Runner Up 2018, 7th Nationals 2019.
Follow Stevo on Instagram @urbanbrewcoffee @stevobarista
Photo Credit: Meyer Pieterse


Name:
 Thabo Kheleroa
Coffee Company: Jaru Coffee
Region: Central Region
Competition Discipline: Barista
Previous Experience at Regionals and Nationals: Central Region Barista Competition Champion 2018, Runner Up 2019. National Barista Competition Competitor 2019.


Name:
 Mapaseka Mapela
Coffee Company: Wiesenhof
Region: Central Region
Competition Discipline: Barista
Previous Experience at Regionals and Nationals: 3rd Central Region Barista Competitions 2019.
Follow Mapaseka on Instagram @mapasekamapelafancy


Name:
 James Kilbourn
Coffee Company: Stereo Café
Region: Central Region
Competition Discipline: Cup Tasters
Previous Experience at Regionals and Nationals: Central Region Cup Tasters Champion 2019. Cup Tasters Competitor 2018. Judge 2016 Western Cape Barista and Latte Art Competitions. Judge 2018 & 2019 Central Region Barista and Latte Art Competitions.


Name:
 Maryke Schoonwinkel
Coffee Company: Bruder Coffee Roastery
Region: Central Region
Competition Discipline: Cup Tasters
Previous Experience at Regionals and Nationals: Runner Up Central Region Cup Tasters Competition 2019.
Follow Maryke on Instagram @maryksschoon @bruder_coffee_roastery


Name:
 Tshepo Modiakgotla
Coffee Company: Royal Roastery
Region: Central Region
Competition Discipline: Latte Art
Previous Experience at Regionals and Nationals: Central Region Latte Art Competition Champion 2019.
Follow Tulo on Instagram @tshepo_leadership

Name: Tulo Ernest Lephuthing
Coffee Company: Royal Roastery
Region: Central Region
Competition Discipline: Latte Art
Previous Experience at Regionals and Nationals: Runner Up Central Region Latte Art Competition 2019.
Follow Tshepo on Instagram @tuloernest5

________________________________________________________________________

EASTERN CAPE

Name: Hilary Gwaze
Coffee Company: Infood Coffee Roastery
Region: Eastern Cape
Competition Discipline: Barista
Previous Experience at Regionals and Nationals: Eastern Cape Barista Competition Champion 2019, Runner Up 2018.
Follow Hilary on Instagram @hilarygwaze

Coffee Company: Wiesenhof Coffee Holdings
Region: Eastern Cape, Port Elizabeth
Competition Discipline: Barista
Previous Experience at Regionals and Nationals: Eastern Cape Barista Competition Champion 2018, Runner Up 2019, first time National Barista Competitor 2019.
Follow Raymond on Instagram @sting_ray_barista


Name:
 Mpumelelo Adams
Coffee Company: Mastertons Coffee & Tea Specialists
Region: Eastern Cape
Competition Discipline: Barista Competition
Previous Experience at Regionals and Nationals: 3rd Eastern Cape Barista Competition 2019.
Follow Mpumelelo on Instagram @adams_mpumelelo
Photo Credit: Karl Schoemaker


Name: Kyle Grebe
Coffee Company: The Coffee Boys
Region: Eastern Cape
Competition Discipline: Cup Tasters
Previous Experience at Regionals and Nationals: Eastern Cape Cup Tasters Champion 2019.
Follow Kyle on Instagram @heart_dr.kyleg and @beanstalking_pe

Name: Chris Faragher
Coffee Company: Coffee Boys/Holiday Coffee Co. 
Region: Eastern Cape
Competition Discipline: Cup Tasters
Previous Experience at Regionals and Nationals: Runner Up Eastern Cape Cup Tasters Competition 2019.
Follow Chris on Instagram @chrisfaragher


Name:
 Raymond Dzinemarira
Coffee Company: Infood Coffee Roastery
Region: Eastern Cape
Competition Discipline: Latte Art
Previous Experience at Regionals and Nationals: Runner Up Eastern Cape Latte Art Competition 2019.

________________________________________________________________________

GAUTENG

Name:
 Trevor Fitz
Coffee Company: Beethoven Coffee Co
Region: Gauteng
Competition Discipline: Barista
Previous Experience at Regionals and Nationals: Gauteng Barista Competition Champion 2019 & 2017, 3rd 2018. Runner Up National Barista Competition 2019.
Follow Trevor on Instagram @5armfitz


Name: John Evans
Coffee Company: Asmara Coffee
Region: 
Gauteng
Competition Discipline: 
Barista
Previous Experience at Regionals and Nationals:
Runner Up Gauteng Barista Competition 2019, Competitor 2017 & 2018. National Barista Competition Competitor 2018 & 2019.
Follow John on Instagram @johnevans24


Name:
 Fanie Botes
Coffee Company: SEAM Coffee Roaster
Region: Gauteng
Discipline: Barista
Previous Experience at Regionals and Nationals: 3rd Gauteng Barista Competition 2019, Competitor 2018.
Follow Fanie on Instagram @the_slightly_emo_barista

Name: Samantha Jocelyn Naidoo
Coffee Company: TriBeCa Coffee Company
Region: Gauteng
Competition Discipline: Barista 
Previous Experience at Regionals and Nationals: Fifth Gauteng Barista Competition 2019. Competitor 2011-2013. Three-time National Coffee Competitions Competitor.
Follow Samantha on Instagram @sam_jo_0412
Photo Credit @l_o_t_b


Name:
 Thandiwe Shonhiwa
Coffee Company: Wiesenhof Absa Towers 
Region: Gauteng
Competition Discipline: Barista
Previous Experience at Regionals and Nationals: 6th Gauteng Barista Competition 2019.
Follow Thandiwe on instagram @tishashy


Name: 
Karel Viviers
Coffee Company: Coocoocachoo
Region: Gauteng, Johannesburg
Competition Discipline: Cup Tasters
Previous Experience at Regionals and Nationals: Gauteng Cup Tasters Competition Champion 2019.
Follow Karel on Instagram @coocoocachoo_sa


Name:
 Thabang Maluleka
Coffee Company: Ciro Full Service Co.
Region: Gauteng
Competition Discipline: Cup Tasters
Previous Experience at Regionals and Nationals: National Cup Tasters Champion 2019, Gauteng Cup Tasters Champion 2018, Runner Up 2019, 2017. World Cup Tasters Championship Competitor 2019.
Follow Thabang on Instagram @klaainbaas_coffee_student

Name: Nicodemus Nabakwe
Coffee Company: Sevenoaks Trading
Region: Gauteng
Competition Discipline: Cup Tasters
Previous Experience at Regionals and Nationals: 5th National Barista Competition 2013. Runner Up KZN Barista Competition, 4th Gauteng Cup Tasters Competition
Follow Nicodemus on Instagram @nicodemus_nabakwe


Name:
 Elizabeth Gumbo
Coffee Company: Seattle Coffee Co.
Region: Gauteng
Competition Discipline: Latte Art
Previous Experience at Regionals and Nationals: Gauteng Latte Art Competition Champion 2019.

Name: Sibusiso Ndzuzo
Coffee Company: TriBeCa Coffee Company
Region: Gauteng
Competition Discipline: Latte Art
Previous Experience at Regionals and Nationals: Runner Up Gauteng Latte Art Competition 2019.
________________________________________________________________________

KWAZULU-NATAL

Name: Kgune Dlamini
Coffee Company: Lineage Coffee
Region: KZN
Competition Discipline: Barista
Previous Experience at Regionals and Nationals: KZN Barista Competition Champion 2019. 6th National Barista Competition 2019.
Follow Kgune on Instagram handle @kgunezamodlamini


Name:
 Fikile (Aka Fiks) Khuzwayo
Coffee Company: MRP Foundation
Region: KZN
Competition Discipline: Barista
Previous Experience at Regionals and Nationals: Runner Up KZN Barista Competition 2019.
Follow Fikile on Instagram @fikile_fiks

Name: Bruce Manning
Coffee Company: Brustar Coffee
Region: KwaZulu-Natal
Competition Discipline: Barista
Previous Experience at Regionals and Nationals: Ten years competing. KZN Barista Competition Champion and Runner Up. National Barista finalist in 5 years of competing and Cup Tasters finalist 3 years of competing.


Name: 
Wency Masawi
Coffee Company: Tanaka Coffee / African Roots
Region: 
KZN
Competition Discipline: 
Cup Tasters
Previous Experience at Regionals and Nationals: 
KZN Cup Tasters Competition Champion 2016 & 2019. Runner Up National Cup Tasters Competition 2017. Top 6 KZN Barista Competition competitor 2013-2017.
Follow Wency on Instagram @wencymasawi


Name:
 Themba Ndlovu
Coffee Company: VDP Distributors
Region: KZN
Competition Discipline: Cup Tasters
Previous Experience at Regionals and Nationals: Runner Up KZN Cup Tasters Competition 2019.
Follow Themba on Instagram @money_manyora

Name: Ndumiso Ngcobo
Coffee Company: Fabrica Coffee Shop
Region: KZN
Competition Discipline: Latte Art.
Previous Experience at Regionals and Nationals: KZN Latte Art Competition Champion 2019.
Follow Ndumiso on Instagram @ndumeyanindumiso


Name:
 Jeff Stopforth
Coffee Company: Beaver Creek
Region: KZN
Competition Discipline: Latte Art.
Previous Experience at Regionals and Nationals: KZN Latte Art Competition Champion 2016, Runner Up 2019. Competed at Nationals 2017.
Follow Jeff on Instagram @jeffstopforth

________________________________________________________________________

WESTERN CAPE

Name: 
Winston Thomas
Coffee Company: Winston Douglas Coffee
Region: 
Western Cape
Competition Discipline: 
Barista
Previous Experience at Regionals and Nationals: National Barista Competition Champion 2017 & 2018. Africa Barista Champion 2019. Western Cape Barista Competition Champion 2017, 2018 & 2020, Runner Up 2016. 8th National Barista Competition 2016. World Barista Championship Competitor 2017 & 2018.
Follow Winston on Instagram @winston_douglas & @winstondouglascoffee
Photo Credit: Lee Henriques


Name: 
Neil Gouws
Coffee Company: Origin Coffee Roasting
Region: Western Cape
Competition Discipline: Barista 
Previous Experience at Regionals and Nationals? Runner Up National Barista Competition 2018, 3rd 2019. Runner Up Western Cape Barista Competition 2019 & 2018, 3rd 2017.
Follow Neil on Instagram @neilgouws


Name:
 Simnikiwe Mkhize
Coffee Company: Rosetta Roastery
Region: Western Cape
Competition Discipline: Barista
Previous Experience at Regionals and Nationals: Western Cape Barista Competition Champion 2018, 4th 2019. KZN Barista Competition Champion 2017.
Follow Simnikiwe on Instagram @iamsimplicity
Photo Credit: Justin Groep

Name: Ndumiso Qolintaba
Coffee Company: Vineyard Hotel
Region: Western Cape
Competition Discipline: Barista
Previous Experience at regionals and Nationals: 5th Western Cape Barista Competition 2019.
Follow Ndumiso on Instagram at @ndumisojames


Name: Tess Schmidt
Coffee Company: Sevenoaks Trading (Pty) Ltd
Region: Western Cape
Competition Discipline: Cup Tasters
Previous Experience at Regionals and Nationals: Western Cape Cup Tasters Competition Champion 2019.
Follow Tess on Instagram @tessandcoffee
Photo Credit: Justin Groep


Name: 
Leigh Wentzel
Coffee Company: Rosetta Roastery
Region: Western Cape
Competition Discipline: Cup Tasters 
Previous Experience at Regionals and Nationals: 
Runner Up Western Cape Cup Tasters Competition 2019.
Photo Credit: Justin Groep


Name:
 Christopher Abrahams
Coffee Company: Ciro Full Service Beverage Company
Region: Western Cape
Competition Discipline: Latte Art
Previous Experience at Regionals and Nationals: National Latte Art Competition Champion 2019 & 2018, Runner Up 2017. Western Cape Latte Art Competition Champion 2017-2019, Runner Up 2016, 3rd 2015. 4th Western Cape Barista Competition 2017. World Latte Art Championship Competitor 2018 & 2019.
Follow Christopher on Instagram @The_Caffeine_Guy


Name:
 Bakhe Mapasa
Coffee Company: Ciro Full Service Beverage Company
Region: Western Cape
Competition Discipline: Latte Art
Previous Experience at Regionals and Nationals: Runner Up Western Cape Latte Art Competition 2019, Competitor 2018.
Follow Bakhe on Instagram @bakhe4023

________________________________________________________________________

WILD CARD ENTRIES

Name: Karabo Motla
Coffee Company: Tsogo Sun
Region: KZN
Competition Discipline: Latte Art
Previous Experience at Regionals and Nationals: Third Ciro Deaf Barista Competition 2019. KZN Latte Art Competition Competition 2019.
Follow Karabo on Instagram @karabo_kb_motla_jw

Name: Olwethu Silo
Coffee Company:
 Rosetta Roastery
Region: Western Cape
Competition Discipline: Barista
Previous Experience at Regionals and Nationals: Western Cape Barista Competition Competitor 2019.
Follow Olwethu on Instagram @pray4osilo

Name: Jason Nkosi
Coffee Company:
 Lineage Coffee
Region: KZN
Competition Discipline: Barista
Previous Experience at Regionals and Nationals: KZN Competition Competitor 2019.
Follow Olwethu on Instagram @jasonmfanafuthinkosi


Name: Jonathan le Roux
Coffee Company:
 Cupocafe Coffee Bar
Region: Gauteng
Competition Discipline: Latte Art
Previous Experience at Regionals and Nationals: Gauteng Latte Art Competition Competitor 2019.
Follow Olwethu on Instagram @jonoglr