Announcing Gauteng's finest. The baristas who will be competing at SCASA's Regional Coffee Competitions.  

Gauteng's 2019 Regional Coffee Competitions will comprise of three disciplines: The Cup Tasters Competition, the Latte Art Competition and the Barista Competition, running 26-28 July at Coffee & Chocolate at Ticketpro Dome.

2019 saw a record number of entries for Gauteng's Regionals with 18 Cup Tasters, 14 Latte Artists and 24 Baristas! **Four baristas will compete in two disciplines. Good luck to everyone!

CUP TASTERS COMPETITION
Thabang Maluleka - Ciro Full Service Coffee Co.
Karel Viviers - Coocoocachoo
Sipho Phomadi - Coocoocachoo
Theo le Roux - Cupocafe Coffee Bar
Sean Bermingham - Dear Maria Café
Jesse Dodkins - Father Coffee**
Viwe Lugongolo - Father Coffee
Barry Weedon - Father Coffee
Chad Goddard - Father Coffee
Thobani Sibanda - Hospitality Solutions Company**
Abby Berman - Independent
Nicodemus Nabakwe - Sevenoaks Trading
Bhavnesh Govind - The Daily Buzz**
Benjamin Jenkin - Third Space Trading
Jabulani Thumbuni - Toast Food Company**
Alpheus Montsho - Wiesenhof Coffee Roastery
Junior Mbelani - Wiesenhof Coffee Roastery
Sandra Varty - Wiesenhof Coffee Roastery

LATTE ART COMPETITION
Karabo Dihashu - Wiesenhof Eugene Marais
Sabelo Mawonhga - Tribeca Coffee Company
Jonathan le Roux - Cupocafe Coffee Bar
Nkululeko Phiri - Hospitality Solutions Company
Jabulani Thumbuni - Toast Food Company**
Sibusiso Dlamini - Mira Coffee Co. (Pty) Ltd
Mluleki Madiya - Brik Café
Luckmore Phiri - Cupocafe Coffee Bar
Sibusiso Mdzuzo - Tribeca Coffee Company
Thobani Sibanda - Hospitality Solutions Company**
Mqondisi Dube - Dulce Café
Ian Mofokeng - Ciro Full Service Coffee Co.
Nkosi Mayo - Ciro Full Service Coffee Co.
Lesley Serepa - The Fairway Hotel

BARISTA COMPETITION
Thandiwe Shonhiwa - Wiesenhof ABSA Towers
Mduduzi Mlilo - Urban Grind Roasters
Jesse Dodkins - Father Coffee**
Daniel Banda - Brandcrafters
Ndodana Ngwanya - The Fat Zebra
Mike Gumbo - Motherland Coffee
Pieter van Tonder - Boxer Brew Coffee
Blessing Kambikiri - Brik Café
Bhavnesh Govind - The Daily Buzz**
Samantha Naidoo - Tribeca Coffee Company
Ntombikayise Sibindi - Dulce Café
Malwande Bekwa - Independent
John Evans - Tribeca Coffee Company
Victor Ntshitshongo - Third Space Trading
Trevor Fitz - Beethoven Coffee Company
Obakeng Tshabalala - Tribeca Coffee Company
Sanele Nodada - Brandcrafters
Chad Goddard - Father Coffee
Khayelihle Eric Dube - Urban Grind Roasters
Shawn Cloete - Cabin Coffee Roasters
Sibongile Mavis Nkadimeng - Wiesenhof Makro Vaal
Raphael Nhanhla - Motherland Coffee
Fanie Botes - Third Space Trading
Godfrey Kapenya - Fotoza Coffee Shop

Download the 2019 Gauteng Regional Coffee Competition Schedule

The competitions will run between 09:00 & 18:00 Friday 26 July and Saturday 27 July, with the finalists' announcement after 19:00 on Saturday. Finals day, 28 July, will begin with the Latte Art final at 10:30, the Cup Tasters final at 11:30 and the Barista final at 12:00. All winners will be announced after 16:00 on the Sunday.

Wishing all baristas the very best of luck with the competition.
Any queries please email info@scasa.co.za

Photo: The Coffee Magazine