SCASA Gauteng Region Coffee Competitions 2019 – Competitors

22 Jul 2019 | Coffee Competitions, Competitions, Gauteng, News, Regionals

Announcing Gauteng’s finest. The baristas who will be competing at SCASA’s Regional Coffee Competitions.

Gauteng’s 2019 Regional Coffee Competitions will comprise of three disciplines: The Cup Tasters Competition, the Latte Art Competition and the Barista Competition, running 26-28 July at Coffee & Chocolate at Ticketpro Dome.

2019 saw a record number of entries for Gauteng’s Regionals with 18 Cup Tasters, 14 Latte Artists and 24 Baristas! **Four baristas will compete in two disciplines. Good luck to everyone!

CUP TASTERS COMPETITION
Thabang Maluleka – Ciro Full Service Coffee Co.
Karel Viviers – Coocoocachoo
Sipho Phomadi – Coocoocachoo
Theo le Roux – Cupocafe Coffee Bar
Sean Bermingham – Dear Maria Café
Jesse Dodkins – Father Coffee**
Viwe Lugongolo – Father Coffee
Barry Weedon – Father Coffee
Chad Goddard – Father Coffee
Thobani Sibanda – Hospitality Solutions Company**
Abby Berman – Independent
Nicodemus Nabakwe – Sevenoaks Trading
Bhavnesh Govind – The Daily Buzz**
Benjamin Jenkin – Third Space Trading
Jabulani Thumbuni – Toast Food Company**
Alpheus Montsho – Wiesenhof Coffee Roastery
Junior Mbelani – Wiesenhof Coffee Roastery
Sandra Varty – Wiesenhof Coffee Roastery

LATTE ART COMPETITION
Karabo Dihashu – Wiesenhof Eugene Marais
Sabelo Mawonhga – Tribeca Coffee Company
Jonathan le Roux – Cupocafe Coffee Bar
Nkululeko Phiri – Hospitality Solutions Company
Jabulani Thumbuni – Toast Food Company**
Sibusiso Dlamini – Mira Coffee Co. (Pty) Ltd
Mluleki Madiya – Brik Café
Luckmore Phiri – Cupocafe Coffee Bar
Sibusiso Mdzuzo – Tribeca Coffee Company
Thobani Sibanda – Hospitality Solutions Company**
Mqondisi Dube – Dulce Café
Ian Mofokeng – Ciro Full Service Coffee Co.
Nkosi Mayo – Ciro Full Service Coffee Co.
Lesley Serepa – The Fairway Hotel

BARISTA COMPETITION
Thandiwe Shonhiwa – Wiesenhof ABSA Towers
Mduduzi Mlilo – Urban Grind Roasters
Jesse Dodkins – Father Coffee**
Daniel Banda – Brandcrafters
Ndodana Ngwanya – The Fat Zebra
Mike Gumbo – Motherland Coffee
Pieter van Tonder – Boxer Brew Coffee
Blessing Kambikiri – Brik Café
Bhavnesh Govind – The Daily Buzz**
Samantha Naidoo – Tribeca Coffee Company
Ntombikayise Sibindi – Dulce Café
Malwande Bekwa – Independent
John Evans – Tribeca Coffee Company
Victor Ntshitshongo – Third Space Trading
Trevor Fitz – Beethoven Coffee Company
Obakeng Tshabalala – Tribeca Coffee Company
Sanele Nodada – Brandcrafters
Chad Goddard – Father Coffee
Khayelihle Eric Dube – Urban Grind Roasters
Shawn Cloete – Cabin Coffee Roasters
Sibongile Mavis Nkadimeng – Wiesenhof Makro Vaal
Raphael Nhanhla – Motherland Coffee
Fanie Botes – Third Space Trading
Godfrey Kapenya – Fotoza Coffee Shop

The competitions will run between 09:00 & 18:00 Friday 26 July and Saturday 27 July, with the finalists’ announcement after 19:00 on Saturday. Finals day, 28 July, will begin with the Latte Art final at 10:30, the Cup Tasters final at 11:30 and the Barista final at 12:00. All winners will be announced after 16:00 on the Sunday.

Wishing all baristas the very best of luck with the competition.
Any queries please email info@scasa.co.za